Rekeying costs and timing, 2026

How Much Does It Cost to Rekey a Lock, and How Long Does It Take?

Rekeying is the cheapest way to make every old key useless. Here is what the work costs nationally, how long it takes per lock, and the few cases where new hardware is the better buy.

By Able Lock Shop, New Hyde Park, NY · Serving Nassau County since 1945 · 6 minute read

$50–$130
Typical cost to rekey one lock
Source: Angi, 2026 cost data
10–20 min
Typical time per lock once the locksmith is at the door
Source: HomeGuide
$80–$225
Typical cost to replace a lock instead, per door
Source: HomeGuide
How it works

What rekeying actually changes inside the lock

Most house locks are pin tumbler locks. Inside the cylinder sit five or six stacks of small pins, and each cut on your key lifts one stack to exactly the right height so the cylinder can turn. Change the pins, and the old key no longer lines up.

That is all rekeying is. A locksmith removes the cylinder, swaps the key pins for a new set cut to a new key, and puts it back. The lock body, the deadbolt, the handle and the finish all stay on your door.

Rekeying

New pins, new keys, same hardware. Every old copy of the key stops working, including ones you never knew were made.

Replacing

New lock, new keys, new hardware. Worth it when the lock is worn, damaged, low grade, or you want a different style or a smart lock.

Short answer

If your locks work and you only need the old keys to stop working, rekey them. You are paying for labor, not new hardware.

2026 price ranges

What rekeying a lock costs in 2026

National price guides land in a tight range. Angi's 2026 locksmith cost data puts rekeying at about $50 to $130 per lock, and HomeGuide's lock cost guide puts a whole house with three or four exterior doors at about $150 to $400. These are national estimates, not quotes. Your price depends on how many locks, the brand, and when you call.

ItemTypical rangeSource
Rekey one lock$50 to $130Angi, 2026
Rekey a whole house (3 to 4 exterior doors)$150 to $400HomeGuide
Service call or trip charge$60 to $140HomeGuide
After-hours or emergency surcharge$50 to $150 addedAngi, 2026
Replace a lock instead, per door, installed$80 to $225HomeGuide

Ranges are national. Long Island labor runs above the national average, so expect the upper half of most ranges here.

Why the price is mostly labor

A set of replacement pins costs very little. What you pay for is the trip and a trained set of hands. The Bureau of Labor Statistics counts about 14,790 locksmiths and safe repairers in the country, with a national median wage of $23.26 an hour and a mean of $28.67 an hour in the New York metro area (May 2023 data). That is why rekeying five locks on one visit costs far less per lock than rekeying one lock on five separate visits.

Run your numbers

Rekey or replace? Estimate both

Pick how many locks you have and why you want them changed. The ranges use the national figures above, so treat them as a starting point rather than a quote.

How many locks?
4
Why are you changing them?
When?
Rekey estimate$200–$520
Replace estimate$320–$900
Time on site40–80 min

Based on Angi (rekey, $50 to $130 per lock; after-hours surcharge, $50 to $150) and HomeGuide (replace, $80 to $225 per door; 10 to 20 minutes per lock). National ranges, not an Able Lock Shop quote.

Time on site

How long it takes to rekey a lock

HomeGuide puts the bench work at about 10 to 20 minutes per lock. For a typical house with three or four exterior locks, the whole job is usually done inside an hour. Here is what happens during that time:

  1. Pull the cylinder. The locksmith removes the lock cylinder from the door, usually with the door still hung and the hardware in place.
  2. Clear the old pins. The plug comes out of the cylinder and the old key pins are dumped.
  3. Load pins for the new key. A new key is cut, and pins matched to each cut are loaded into the plug.
  4. Test and reinstall. The new key is tested, the cylinder goes back in, and the old key is checked to confirm it no longer turns.

What makes it take longer

  • Mixed brands. Schlage and Kwikset use different keyways, so getting one key for every door can mean swapping a cylinder.
  • High-security or restricted cylinders, which have extra pins or sidebars and controlled key blanks.
  • Master key systems on apartment buildings and offices, where every lock has to fit a chart.
  • Seized or corroded cylinders on doors that face the weather.
Moved in, lost a key, or changed staff?

Able Lock Shop rekeys homes and businesses across Nassau County, Queens and Suffolk, 24/7.

Call 516-363-3228
The exceptions

When replacing beats rekeying

Rekeying only changes who can open the lock. It does not make a weak lock stronger or a worn lock smoother. New hardware makes more sense when:

  • The lock is damaged. A bent bolt, a cracked housing or a cylinder that grinds will still fail after new pins go in.
  • It was forced. After a break-in or attempted break-in, check the strike plate and frame as well as the lock.
  • It is a builder-grade lock. Many new homes ship with light-duty hardware. A heavier deadbolt is a better use of the visit.
  • You want keyless entry. A keypad or smart lock replaces the hardware, so there is nothing to rekey.
  • Parts are not available. Some older or off-brand cylinders cannot be repinned economically.
  • The style no longer fits. If you are updating finishes anyway, replacing and rekeying become the same job.

If you land on replacement, see our lock installation service for what we install. If the hardware is sound, our lock rekeying service covers homes and businesses across Nassau County.

Questions we get

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to rekey a lock?

National estimates put rekeying at about $50 to $130 per lock, according to Angi's 2026 cost data. Most of that is labor and the trip, so the price per lock drops when several locks are done on one visit.

How long does it take to rekey a lock?

HomeGuide puts the work at about 10 to 20 minutes per lock. A typical house with three or four exterior locks is usually finished within an hour, not counting drive time.

Is it cheaper to rekey or replace a lock?

Rekeying is usually cheaper because the existing hardware stays on the door. HomeGuide lists replacement at about $80 to $225 per door installed, compared with $50 to $130 per lock to rekey on Angi's figures.

Can all my locks be rekeyed to one key?

Often, yes. Locks that share the same keyway, for example all Schlage or all Kwikset, can usually be rekeyed to work with a single key. Mixed brands may need one cylinder swapped so everything matches.

Where the numbers come from

Sources

  1. Angi, locksmith cost data, updated March 2026: rekey per lock, lockout and after-hours surcharge ranges.
  2. HomeGuide, cost to change locks: rekey time per lock, whole-house rekey, service call and replacement ranges.
  3. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wages, May 2023: Locksmiths and Safe Repairers (49-9094).

Get the old keys out of circulation today

Family-owned since 1945, licensed, bonded and insured. Call 516-363-3228 or request a free estimate and we will tell you whether rekeying or new hardware makes sense for your doors.

Email